India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Notification 1899 Vacancy

By | November 19, 2023

India Post Recruitment 2023 : Dear viewers, are you looking for job in Indian Postal Department than we have brought news for you because there indian Postal Department has been published an Advertisement for the below-mentioned various Posts. Eligible Candidates must refer official advertisement and must apply for this post. you can find other details regarding India Post Recruitment here like Age limit, required documents, selection process, education and qualification, Application fees, pay scale, How to Apply all details given under this article India Post Sports Quota Vacancy 2023 Form @dopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in

India Post Sports Quota Recruitment 2023 Overview

Organization NameIndian Postal Department
Post NamePA, SA, Postman, Mail Guard and MTS
Vacancy1899
LocationAll India
Apply ModeOnline
Last Date to Apply09/12/2023
CategoryIndia Post Recruitment
Official Website@dopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in

India Post Sports Quota Vacancy 2023 Details

CirclePostal AssistantSorting AssistantPostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh2721517
Assam224
Bihar1570
Chhattisgarh7258
Delhi34141029
Gujarat338568
Haryana64610
Himachal Pradesh6146
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand2901514
Karnataka3273322
Kerala3132832
Madhya Pradesh586161
Maharashtra443190131
North East6108
Odisha1952017
Punjab134
Rajasthan1521132
Tamilnadu11019108124
Telangana16520216
Uttar Pradesh1553245
Uttarakhand1252918
West Bengal701175128
Total Posts5981435853570

Educational & Qualification

If you want to Apply for India Post Recruitment then you need to below mention qualification.

  • (i) For the posts of Postal Assistant / Sorting Assistant: –
  • a) Candidate should have Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University. b) Applicant must have enough Knowledge of working on computers.
  • (ii) For the posts of Postman / Mail Guard: –
  • a) Candidate should passed have 12th standard pass from a recognized Board of gujarat
  • b) Should have passed local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th standard or above. Local language of a Postal Circle or Division shall be as at Annexure-2.
  • c) Applicant have enough Knowledge of working on Computer. d) Valid license to drive two-wheeler or Light Motor Vehicle (For the post of Postman only). Persons with Benchmark Disability are exempted from the possession of license.
  • Note 1.– A person not possessing the knowledge of local language of the Postal Circle or Division concerned shall also be eligible for appointment. However, such person after appointment shall pass local language test to be conducted in the manner as may be decided by the Postal Circle concerned and passing of such local language test shall be a pre-condition for completion of probation.
  • Note 2.– A person not possessing a valid license to drive two-wheeler or light motor vehicle shall also be eligible for appointment for Postman. India Post Recruitment However, such person not having valid license to drive two-wheeler or light motor vehicle at the time of appointment shall not earn periodical increment in pay till production of such license or for a period of five years from the date of appointment, whichever is earlier, and after production of such license or expiry of such five years period, pay shall be restored prospectively to the level pay would have reached had the periodical increment in pay was not withheld and no arrears of pay shall be paid for the intervening period.
  • (iii) For the posts of Multi Tasking Staff: –
  • a) Applicant should have passed 10th standard pass from a recognized Board of gujarat

Pay Scale :

applicant after getting selected for India Post Recruitment then you will be paid salary per month below mention.

  • Postal Assistant Level 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
  • Mail Guard Level 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
  • Sorting Assistant Level 4 (Rs 25,500-Rs.81,100)
  • Postman Level 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
  • Multi Tasking Staff Level 1 (Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900)

Application Fee

CategoryFees
UR / OBCRs. 100/-
SC / ST / EWS / PWBD / FemaleNil
Payment ModeOnline

Age Limit

Age Quetria for India Post Recruitment mention below

  • for Mail Guard post : Applicant Age Between 18-27 years
  • for Postman post : Applicant Age Between 18-27 years
  • for Postal Assistant post :Applicant Age Between 18-27 years
  • for Multi Tasking Staff post: Applicant Age Between 18-25 years
  • for Sorting Assistant post: Applicant Age Between 18-27 years

Selection Process

  • in this India Post Recruitment Candidate Selection based on Merit (No Exam)
  • The provisional merit list shall be prepared only on the basis of information provided in the online application portal and no additional information shall be entertained in offline mode before the preparation of the provisional merit list. Candidates are advised to give only the details of their highest participation/achievement in sports. For example, if a candidate has participated in both National and International events, she/he shall submit details of all such International events, for which he/she has valid Form-1, and need not give details of all other achievements.

Required Document

  • Photo/Co
  • aadhar card
  • Caste Pattern (if applicable)
  • LC (School Leaving Certificate)
  • Mark sheet
  • Sport Certificate
  • Mobile Number (Give permanent number)
  • Email ID (Give the email used to login.)

How to Fill India Post Sports Quota Online Form 2023?

  1. The application for online registration will be hosted on the India Post website from 10 Nov 2023.
  2. Applications will be received online only.
  3. Upon registration, applicants will be provided with an online Registration Number, which should be carefully preserved for future reference.
  4. E-mail ID of the applicant is to be given in the application compulsorily.
  5. The last date for submitting online application is 09 Dec 2023.

Important Links

NotifacationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Important Date

  • Start Date for Apply Online : 10/11/2023
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 09/12/2023
  • Pay Fee Last Date : 09/12/2023
  • Form Correction Last Date : 10-14 Dec 2023

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *